£10 off orders over £100! use code AUTUMN10 at checkout
CALL US - 01633 968631
FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS
30 DAY NO HASSLE RETURNS

Privacy Policy

  1. About us

This privacy notice explains how Urban Trading U.K Ltd, collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product. We are the data controller of your personal information, which means information that is about you or from which we can identify you. If you have any queries about this privacy notice or wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned in it, please contact us by sending an email to info@urban-trading.co.uk.

Why do we need to collect your personal data?

We use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with our goods and services;
  • to manage a registered account that you have with us ;
  • to verify your identity where this is required;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you;
  • for crime and fraud prevention; and
  • to keep our website safe and secure.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect the following information:

  • Your name, age/date of birth;
  • Your contact details including postal address and billing address, telephone  numbers (including mobile numbers) and email address;
  • Your online browsing activities on our website;
  • Your password; and
  • Your location.

Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we need, we may be unable to provide you with our goods or services.   Your personal information is required by laws that apply to us.

Where do we collect your personal information from?

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you.

Keeping in contact with you

We may use your email address and phone number to provide you with important information in relation to the good and services we provide. In addition, we may use your contact details to contact you to provide you with marketing information about our other goods and services which may be of interest to you.  You will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such marketing information when you first provide your details to us, and you can change your mind at any time by emailing info@urban-trading.co.uk. All marketing communication will offer you the chance to opt out or update your preferences at the point of receiving the communication. 

What are our legal grounds for collecting and using your personal data?

Data protection laws require us to explain our legal grounds for processing your personal information.  We use the term processing to describe everything we do with your personal information from its collection, right through to its destruction or deletion.  This includes sharing your data with other organisations.

The legal grounds that are relevant to us are:

  • Processing which is necessary to perform our contract with you.  We use this ground for:

1.     a) providing you with our good and services; and

2.     b) administering and managing your account and updating your records.

  • Processing which is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We use this ground for:

1.     compliance with laws that apply to us;

2.     establishment, defence and enforcement of our legal rights;

3.     notifying you about any changes to our terms or our privacy notice;

4.     to deal with requests from you to exercise your rights under data protection laws; and

5.     communicating with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have.

  • Processing which is necessary for our own legitimate interests where these interests are not outweighed by any prejudice to your rights and freedoms.  We use this ground for:

1.     selling and supplying goods and services to you;

2.     promoting, marketing and advertising our good and services;

3.     improving existing goods and services;

4.     promoting, marketing and advertising our goods and services;

5.     administering and managing your account and updating your records; and

6.     communicating with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have.

 

  • Processing with your consent.

1.     a) direct marketing communications

How and when can you withdraw your consent?

As we explain above, much of what we do with your personal information is not based on your consent.  Instead, it is based on other legal grounds.  For processing that is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting us using the details above. 

Who do we share your personal information with

Depending on the circumstances, we may share your personal information with:

  • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, financial administration and management administration support, document storage providers, delivery providers and suppliers of other back office functions;
  • Credit reference agencies and payment card issuers;
  • Governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so; and
  • Our legal and other professional advisers

Is your personal information transferred outside the European Economic Area?

Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored and processed by third party organisations which process data for us and on our behalf. These third parties may be based (or store or process information) in the UK or elsewhere including outside of the EEA. As with many organisations, these third parties may include third party IT platforms (including cloud based platforms), suppliers of administrative and support services and suppliers of other specialist products. 

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us without delay so that we can update our records.  Please contact us by email to do so.  

For how long is your personal information retained by us?

We will not retain your data longer than necessary for the purposes that are set out in this privacy notice. The longest we will normally hold personal information for is 6 years.

How we keep personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have the rights listed below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by emailing us at info@urban-trading.co.uk.  We will aim to respond within one month.  There is no fee for making a request.  Please note that not all of these rights will apply to all of your personal information.


  • The right to be informed – we have to be transparent with you about the processing that we do with your personal information. This is why we have a privacy notice.
  • The right to ask us to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed. If we have disclosed the personal information in question to other organisations, we must inform them of the correction where possible.
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal information where it is based on our legitimate interests. Your right to object may be relevant if you wish to find out more about what legitimate interests we rely on (they are listed in our privacy notice).
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right ask us to have your personal information erased. This right is not absolute – it applies only in particular circumstances and, where it does not apply, we will tell you. We will not be able to comply if we are required to keep your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or to exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The right to request access to the personal information held about you. This is often described as a Subject Access Request.
  • The right to ask for your personal information in a reusable format (known as the right to data portability). This right only applies where personal information is being processed based on your consent or for performance of a contract and is carried out by automated means. This is separate to a Subject Access Request.

If you are unhappy with the way that we are handling your personal information, please contact us in the first instance and we will try to resolve your complaint.  However, you do also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the regulator for data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/

Top